2018/19 Preview

Peñasco Panthers Boys' Basketball at a glance

By Sheila Miller
sports@taosnews.com
Posted 12/5/18

2018 District 5-2A teams: Peñasco Panthers, Escalante Lobos, Mesa Vista Trojans, Mora Rangers, Questa Wildcats, Coronado Leopards.

You have exceeded your story limit for this 30-day period.

Please log in to continue

Log in
2018/19 Preview

Peñasco Panthers Boys' Basketball at a glance

Posted

Colors: Blue, Gold

Coach: Brandon Gurule (second season)

2017 Overall record: 7-20

2017 District 5-2A record: 2-6

2017 District 5-2A teams: Peñasco Panthers, Escalante Lobos, Mesa Vista Trojans, Mora Rangers, Questa Wildcats.

2018 District 5-2A teams: Peñasco Panthers, Escalante Lobos, Mesa Vista Trojans, Mora Rangers, Questa Wildcats, Coronado Leopards.

(The only change in District 5 of Class AA with the re-districting is the addition of the Coronado Leopards.)

Peñasco Panthers roster:

Juaquine Fernandez, senior; Isaiah Padilla, junior; Dominic Lopez, junior; Dominic Rael, junior; Curtis Roque, junior; Danny Esquibel, junior; Jude Encinias, sophomore; Donovan Mascarenas, sophomore; David Lucero, sophomore; Angelo Sanchez, sophomore; Elijah Lucero, freshman.

2018 Outlook:

The Peñasco Panthers will be guided by head coach Brandon Gurule, who starts his second season with a maturing cohort of juniors. The addition of Coronado to the district gives the Panthers one more team to beat this season, which they did last year, 67-46. Peñasco fans might observe that after the home game Dec. 8, there isn't another for a whole month (until Jan. 8). The Panthers would certainly appreciate support on the road in the interim.

2018 Panther basketball schedule

Bold - denotes home meet.

* - denotes district 5-2A game

(All home games to be take place in the

Nov. 29 - Dec. 1 at Taos Invitational Tournament.

Dec. 6 Tierra Encantada 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 8 NACA 5 p.m.

Dec. 13-15 Dulce Tournament (JV) TBA

Dec. 13-15 Ben Lujan Invite (Varsity) TBA

Dec. 22 at Cimarron (JV/V), 2:30 / 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 3 - 5 at NRG's TBA

Jan. 8 McCurdy (JV) 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 Foothill (JV) 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 15 at Tierra Encantado 5:00 p.m.

Jan. 17 McCurdy (JV/V) 5:00 / 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 19 Cimarron (Homecoming) (JV/V) 2:30 / 5:30 pm.

Jan. 22 Pecos (JV/V) 3:30 / 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 24 Mora (JV/V) 3:30 / 6:30 p.m.*

Jan. 24 at Coronado (Gallina, NM) (JV/V) 2:30 / 5:30 p.m.*

Jan. 31 Escalante (JV/V) 3:30 / 6:30 p.m.*

Feb. 2 Mesa Vista (JV/V) 2:30 / 5:30 p.m.*

Feb. 7 at Questa (JV/V) 5:00 / 8:00 p.m.*

Feb. 9 at Mora (JV/V) 2:30 / 5:30 p.m.*

Feb. 14 Coronado (JV/V) 3:30 / 6:30 p.m.*

Feb. 16 at Escalante (JV/V) 2:30 / 5:30 p.m.*

Feb. 21 at Mesa Vista (JV/V) 5:00 / 8:00 p.m.*

Feb. 23 Questa (JV/V) 2:30 / 5:30 p.m.*

Schedule game dates, times, opponents and locations are subject to changes, updates, postponements, delays and cancellations.

Comments


Private mode detected!

In order to read our site, please exit private/incognito mode or log in to continue.