112519.jpg

Photo courtesy of Taos Municipal Schools

The THS Tigers are back on the court for the 2021 tennis season and already they are dominating District 4A.

Capital/Santa Fe Quad 2 Event

May 14

BOYS Team Results

Place School Total

1 Santa Fe 3

2 Taos 2

3 Belen 1

4 Capital 0

Individual Results 

Singles 1

Round 1: Belen, Taylor Wright (Jr.) Def. Capital, Alexis Cabanas (Sr.), 6-1, 6-2. Taos, Robbie Gersten (Jr.) Def. Santa Fe, Humza Mahmood (Fr.), 6-4, 6-4 .

Round 2: Mahmood Def. Wright, 6-3, 6-7 (8-6), 0-0 (10-6). Gersten Def. Cabanas, 6-2, 6-0.

Round 3: Gersten Def. Wright, 6-0, 6-2. Mahmood Def. Cabanas, 6-2, 6-3.

Singles 2

Round 1: Belen, Santiago Silva (So.) Def. Capital, Marcus Crockett (8th), 6-3, 6-0. Santa Fe, Diego Gadret (Fr.) Def. Taos, Kian Morgan (Sr.), 6-2, 6-1.

Round 2: Flores Def. Silva, 6-4, 6-0. Morgan Def. Gurule, 6-1, 6-7 (3-7), 6-4.

Round 3: Morgan Def. Silva, 6-3, 6-1. Flores Def. Gurule, 6-1, 6-3

Singles 3

Round 1: Capital, Javier Martinez (So.) Def. Belen, Vicente Silva (So.), 6-1, 6-0. Santa Fe, Luis Carlos Flores (Fr.) Def. Taos, Nitis Morgan (Sr.), 6-2, 6-4.

Round 2: Morris Def. Silva, 6-0, 6-1. Crockett Def. Morgan, 6-1, 6-1.

Round 3: Morgan Def. Silva, 7-5, 7-6 (7-5). Morris Def. Crockett, 6-4, 2-6, 1-0.

Singles 4

Round 1: Belen, Andrew Swaner (Fr.) Def. Capital, Jacob Sorenson (So.), 6-1, 6-2. Santa Fe, Quinn Morris (So.) Def. 4 Singles Tigers, 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2: Nadon Def. Stynen, 6-0, 6-0. Taos, Julian Collignon (Sr.) Def. Capital, Javier Martinez (So.) - Ret. 4-6

Round 3: Collignon Def. Stynen, 6-2, 3-0. Nadon Def. Martinez, 6-1, 6-0.

Singles 5

Round 1: Belen, Luke Austin (8th) Def. Capital, Uriel Cabanas (So.), 6-0, 6-0. Santa Fe, Jack Joseph (Jr.) Def. Taos, Lukas Backer (Fr.), 6-1, 6-0 .

Round 2: Verschoor (Jr.) Def. Swaner (Fr.), 6-0, 6-2. Backer Def. Sorenson, 6-0, 6-2.

Round 3: Backer Def. Swaner, 6-0, 6-0. Verschoor Def. Sanchez, 6-1, 6-2.

Singles 6

Round 1: Santa Fe, Alder Nadon (So.) Def. Taos, Ben Currey (Sr.), 6-0, 6-3.

Round 2: Belen, Luke Austin (8th) Def. Santa Fe, Michael Stevens (Fr.), 6-4, 6-3. Currey Def. Cabanas, 6-0, 6-0.

Round 3: Capital, Jacob Sorenson (So.) Def. 6 Singles Demons - WO. Currey Def. Austin, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles 1

Round 1: Santa Fe, Humza Mahmood (Fr.) & Diego Gadret (Fr.) Def. Taos, Robbie Gersten (Jr.) & Kian Morgan (Sr.), 6-3, 6-4. Belen, Taylor Wright (Jr.) & Santiago Silva (So.) Def. Capital, Marcus Crockett (8th) & Javier Martinez (So.), 6-1, 6-2.

Round 2: Mahmood & Flores Def. 1 Doubles Eagles, 6-0, 6-4. Gersten & Morgan Def. Gurule & Cabanas, 6-0, 7-6 (7-3).

Round 3: Flores & Mahmood Def. Cabanas & Crockett, 6-1, 6-1. Gersten & Morgan Def. Wright & Silva, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles 2

Round 1: Santa Fe, Luis Carlos Flores (Fr.) & Jack Joseph (Jr.) Def. Taos, Julian Collignon (Sr.) & Nitis Morgan (Sr.), 6-3, 6-2. Belen, Andrew Swaner (Fr.) & Luke Austin (8th) Def. Capital, Jacob Sorenson (So.) & Uriel Cabanas (So.), 6-2, 6-1.

Round 2: Martinez & Crockett Def. Morgan & 2 Doubles Tigers, 6-3, 6-3. Nadon & Morris Def. 2 Doubles Eagles, 6-1, 6-2.

Round 3: Verschoor & Nadon Def. Sorenson & Cabanas, 6-0, 6-0. Morgan & Collignon Def. Silva & Stynen, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles 3

Round 1: Taos, Lukas Backer (Fr.) & Ben Currey (Sr.) Def. Santa Fe, Sammy Verschoor (Jr.) & Michael Stevens (Fr.), 6-3, 5-7, 0-0 (10-8).

Round 2: Verschoor & Stevens Def. Swaner & Austin, 6-0, 6-2. Backer & Currey Def. Sorenson & Cabanas 6-0, 6-2.

Round 3: 3 Doubles Tigers Def. Swaner (Fr.) & Austin, 6-3, 6-1.

GIRLS Team Results

Place School Total

1 Belen 3

2 Taos 2

3 Santa Fe 1

4 Capital 0

Individual Results 

Singles 1

Round 1: Santa Fe, Yasmin Verastegui-Palomino (Fr.) Def. Taos, Rosy Colonius (Sr.), 6-0, 6-0. Belen, Riley Cordova (Jr.) Def. Capital, Glory Fowler (Fr.), 6-1, 6-3.

Round 2: Fowler Def. Colonius, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2 Verastegui-Palomino Def. Cordova, 6-3, 6-4.

Round 3: Verastegui-Palomino Def. Fowler, 7-5, 6-0. Cordova Def. Taos, Romy Gates (Sr.) 6-0, 6-4.

Singles 2

Round 1: Taos, Romy Gates (Sr.) Def. Santa Fe, Camari Knox (Jr.), 3-6, 6-4, 0-0 (10-6). Belen, Isabella Jaramillo (Jr.) Def. Capital, Alyssa Sandoval (So.), 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2: Gates Def. Sandoval, 6-1, 6-4. Jaramillo Def. Knox, 6-0, 6-1

Round 3: Knox Def. Sandoval, 6-1, 6-2 Jaramillo Def. Taos, Ava Lerner-Sprunt (So.), 6-3, 6-1.

Singles 3

Round 1: Taos, Ava Lerner-Sprunt (So.) Def. Santa Fe, Avah Trujillo (8th), 6-3, 2-6, 0-0 (10-7). Belen, Delicia Salazar Def. Capital, Marianna Carrillo (Jr.), 6-2, 6-4.

Round 2

Lerner-Sprunt Def. Carrillo, 7-5, 6-3.Salazar Def. Trujillo, 6-0, 6-0.

Round 3

Trujillo Def. Carrillo, 6-2, 6-1. Salazar Def. Taos, Marlena Gerken (Jr.), 6-0, 6-0.

Singles 4

Round 1: Santa Fe, Maiah Trujillo (Jr.) Def. Taos, Marlena Gerken (Jr.), 6-2, 6-2. Belen, Leslie Olveda (Jr.) Def. Capital, Aleisha Natonabah (8th), 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2: Gerken Def. Capital, Kylie Martinez (So.), 6-0, 6-0. Trujillo Def. Belen, Ysaline Deprelle (Jr.), 6-1, 3-6, 0-0 (10-8).

Round 3: Santa Fe, Abby Janacek (Jr.) Def. Capital, Samantha Torres (So.), 6-0, 6-1 Deperelle Def. Gerken, 6-4, 6-4.

Singles 5

Round 1: Belen, Gabriella Jaramillo (8th) Def. Capital, Annalise Leos (Jr.), 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2: Taos, Ava Gerken (Fr.) Def. Capital, Merlie Ramirez (So.), 6-0, 6-0. Belen, Leslie Olveda (Jr.) Def. Santa Fe, Abby Janacek (Jr.), 6-3, 6-2.

Round 3: Capital, Annalise Leos (Jr.) Def. Santa Fe, Isabella Lovato (8th), 6-1, 6-4. Olveda Def. Taos, Kai Sampere (Fr.), 6-0, 6-0.

Singles 6

Round 1: Belen, Ava Fragua Def. Capital, Sarah Leos (So.), 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2: Taos, Kai Sampere (Fr.) Def. Capital, Annalise Leos (Jr.), 6-2, 6-2.

Round 3: Capital, Kylie Martinez (So.) Def. 6 Singles Demons - WO. Belen, Gabriella Jaramillo (8th) Def. Taos, Jamie Jensen (Sr.), 6-0, 6-0.

Singles 7

Round 3: Belen, Ameris Boggus Def. Taos, Angelina Burns (8th), 8-1.

Singles 8

Round 3: Belen, Ava Fragua Def. Taos, Violet Kirshbaum (Fr.), 8-1.

Doubles 1

Round 1: Santa Fe, Yasmin Verastegui-Palomino (Fr.) & Avah Trujillo (8th) Def. Taos, Ava Lerner-Sprunt (So.) & Marlena Gerken (Jr.), 6-1, 6-2. Belen, Riley Cordova (Jr.) & Isabella Jaramillo (Jr.) Def. Capital, Alyssa Sandoval (So.) & Glory Fowler (Fr.), 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2: Sandoval & Fowler Def. Taos, Angelina Burns (8th) & Jamie Jensen (Sr.), 6-0, 6-1. A. Trujillo & M. Trujillo Def. Cordova & Jaramillo, 6-1, 6-1.

Round 3: Verastegui-Palomino & A. Trujillo Def. Sandoval & Fowler, 6-4, 6-1. Cordova & Jaramillo Def. Lerner-Sprunt & Gerken , 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles 2

Round 1: Santa Fe, Camari Knox (Jr.) & Maiah Trujillo (Jr.) Def. Taos, Rosy Colonius (Sr.) & Jamie Jensen (Sr.), 6-2, 6-0.Belen, Ameris Boggus (Fr.) & Ysaline Deprelle (Jr.) Def. Capital, Marianna Carrillo (Jr.) & Aleisha Natonabah (8th), 6-1, 6-0.

Round 2: Carrillo & Ramirez Def. Taos, Bodhi Fogden (So.) & Violet Kirshbaum (Fr.), 6-0, 6-2. Belen, Delicia Salazar (Jr.) & Leslie Olveda (Jr.) Def. Santa Fe, Abby Janacek (Jr.) & Knox, 6-3, 6-1.

Round 3: Knox & Janacek Def. Carrillo & Ramirez, 6-0, 6-1. Olveda & Salazar Def. Taos, Romy Gates (Sr.) & Gerken, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles 3

Round 1: Belen, Holly Lafeyette (So.) & Adela Tiefenbacherova (Jr.) Def. Capital, Sarah Leos (So.) & Annalise Leos (Jr.), 6-2, 6-0. .

Round 2: Taos, Chloe MacHardy (Fr.) & Rose-Macia VanWilligan (Fr.) Def. Annalise Leos (Jr.) & Kylie Martinez (So.), 6-2, 6-2.

Round 3: Belen, Ysaline Deprelle (Jr.) & Ameris Boggus (Fr.) Def. Taos, Kai Sampere (Fr.) & Jamie Jensen (Sr.), 6-1, 6-1.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

All comment authors MUST use their real names. Posts that cannot be ascribed to a real person
will not be moderated.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.